Is Go Oats Strawberry Oatmeal in a Ball Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • liquid egg
  • eggs
  • cream
  • whole milk
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • natural flavoring
  • +1 more

liquid egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Steel Cut Oats, Sugar Butter (cream, Natural Flavoring, Freeze Dried Strawberries, Kosher Salt, Unbleached Enriched Hard Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin (vitamin B3). Reduced Iron, Thamin Mononitrate (vitamin B1). Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Liquid Egg (eggs, Citric Acid), Panco Bread Crumbs (wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Non Gmo Canola Oil. Contains: Milk, Egg, Wheat Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Walnuts.

Check Go Oats Strawberry Oatmeal in a Ball against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking