Is Go Oats Strawberry Oatmeal in a Ball Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sugar butter
- cream
- whole milk
sugar butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Milk, Steel Cut Oats, Sugar Butter (cream, Natural Flavoring, Freeze Dried Strawberries, Kosher Salt, Unbleached Enriched Hard Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin (vitamin B3). Reduced Iron, Thamin Mononitrate (vitamin B1). Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Liquid Egg (eggs, Citric Acid), Panco Bread Crumbs (wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Non Gmo Canola Oil. Contains: Milk, Egg, Wheat Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Walnuts.
Check Go Oats Strawberry Oatmeal in a Ball against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Go Oats Strawberry Oatmeal in a Ball in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


