Is GO ON Vitamin coconut bar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- milk
- lactose
- anhydrous milk fat
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate 20
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coconut Flakes 28% (Contains: Sulfur Dioxide), Milk Chocolate 20% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soy), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Soluble Corn Fiber, Lactose (Milk), Humectant: Glycerol, Whey Powder (Milk), Enriching Substances: L-carnityne 0, Magnesium Citrate, Vitamin C, Niacin, Vitamin E, Pantothenic Acid (B5), Vitamin B6, Thiamin (B1), Vitamin B12, Sea Salt, Flavour, Emulsifer: Lecithins (Soy)
Check GO ON Vitamin coconut bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GO ON Vitamin coconut bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


