Is Go2 Snax Jalapeno & Cheese Flavored Crunchies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium silicate
- natural and artificial flavour
- lactic acid
- mid-oleic sunflower and
calcium silicate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cornmeal, Vegetable oil (mid-oleic sunflower and/or corn and/or canola), Seasoning (sugars [corn maltodextrin, sugar], modified milk ingredients, salt, monosodium glutamate, dehydrated onion, natural and artificial flavour, cheddar cheese solids, parsley, citric acid, paprika extractives, dehydrated jalapeno, high oleic sunflower oil, lactic acid, malic acid, sodium phosphate, silicon dioxide, calcium silicate). Contains Milk.
Check Go2 Snax Jalapeno & Cheese Flavored Crunchies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Go2 Snax Jalapeno & Cheese Flavored Crunchies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


