Is Goat Cheese And Roasted Tomato Ravioli Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • goat cheese
  • cultured pasteurized goat's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • +1 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING (ROASTED TOMATO [TOMATO, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID], RICOTTA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, SALT], MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], GOAT CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED GOAT'S MILK, SALT, ENZYME], BREAD CRUMBS [WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SALT], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], VEGETABLE FIBERS [CELLULOSE, PSYLLIUM], SEA SALT, BASIL, BLACK PEPPER), PASTA (DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EGGS, SPINACH POWDER, BASIL, SEA SALT). CONTAINS WHEAT, EGGS, AND MILK. PROCESSED IN A FACILITY THAT PROCESSES TREE NUTS, SOY, FISH, AND SHELLFISH.

Check Goat Cheese And Roasted Tomato Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyTangyAcidic
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking