Is Goat Cheese And Roasted Tomato Ravioli Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • eggs
  • goat cheese
  • cultured pasteurized goat's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING (ROASTED TOMATO [TOMATO, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID], RICOTTA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, SALT], MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], GOAT CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED GOAT'S MILK, SALT, ENZYME], BREAD CRUMBS [WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SALT], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], VEGETABLE FIBERS [CELLULOSE, PSYLLIUM], SEA SALT, BASIL, BLACK PEPPER), PASTA (DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EGGS, SPINACH POWDER, BASIL, SEA SALT). CONTAINS WHEAT, EGGS, AND MILK. PROCESSED IN A FACILITY THAT PROCESSES TREE NUTS, SOY, FISH, AND SHELLFISH.

Check Goat Cheese And Roasted Tomato Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyTangyAcidic
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking