Is Goat Cheese And Roasted Tomato Ravioli Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cultured pasteurized goat's milk
  • goat cheese
  • parmesan cheese

cultured pasteurized goat's milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING (ROASTED TOMATO [TOMATO, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID], RICOTTA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, SALT], MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], GOAT CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED GOAT'S MILK, SALT, ENZYME], BREAD CRUMBS [WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SALT], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], VEGETABLE FIBERS [CELLULOSE, PSYLLIUM], SEA SALT, BASIL, BLACK PEPPER), PASTA (DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EGGS, SPINACH POWDER, BASIL, SEA SALT). CONTAINS WHEAT, EGGS, AND MILK. PROCESSED IN A FACILITY THAT PROCESSES TREE NUTS, SOY, FISH, AND SHELLFISH.

Check Goat Cheese And Roasted Tomato Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyTangyAcidic
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking