Is GOAT CHEESE STUFFED VEGETARIAN PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized part skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized goat milk
- goat cheese
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MUSHROOM, SQUASH, ARUGULA, LEMON, BELL PEPPER, RED ONION, TOMATO, GOAT CHEESE (PASTEURIZED GOAT MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, VEGETABLE RENNET), SUNDRIED TOMATO PANKO (BREADCRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), SAUCE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, DRIED TOMATOES, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONIONS, BASIL, GRANULATED GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM)), ROASTED TOMATOES (SEMI DRIED TOMATOES, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, OREGANO, LEMON JUICE), GARLIC.
Check GOAT CHEESE STUFFED VEGETARIAN PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOAT CHEESE STUFFED VEGETARIAN PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
Kirkland Goat Cheese
NO CHEESE ROASTED VEGETABLE MADE WITH ORGANIC SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS, RED ONIONS & FIRE ROASTED RED PEPPERS HAND-STRETCHED CRUST PIZZA, NO CHEESE ROASTED VEGETABLE
CHICKEN FLOUR TORTILLAS STUFFED WITH ALL WHITE CHICKEN MEAT & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE TAQUITOS, CHICKEN
Giorgio Stuffed baby Bella Mushrooms
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


