Is GOAT CHEESE STUFFED VEGETARIAN PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MUSHROOM, SQUASH, ARUGULA, LEMON, BELL PEPPER, RED ONION, TOMATO, GOAT CHEESE (PASTEURIZED GOAT MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, VEGETABLE RENNET), SUNDRIED TOMATO PANKO (BREADCRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), SAUCE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, DRIED TOMATOES, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONIONS, BASIL, GRANULATED GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM)), ROASTED TOMATOES (SEMI DRIED TOMATOES, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, OREGANO, LEMON JUICE), GARLIC.

Check GOAT CHEESE STUFFED VEGETARIAN PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyTangyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep