Is GOAT CHEESE STUFFED VEGETARIAN PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized goat milk
  • goat cheese
  • xanthan gum

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized part skim milk
parmesan cheese
cheese culture

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MUSHROOM, SQUASH, ARUGULA, LEMON, BELL PEPPER, RED ONION, TOMATO, GOAT CHEESE (PASTEURIZED GOAT MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, VEGETABLE RENNET), SUNDRIED TOMATO PANKO (BREADCRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), SAUCE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, DRIED TOMATOES, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONIONS, BASIL, GRANULATED GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM)), ROASTED TOMATOES (SEMI DRIED TOMATOES, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, OREGANO, LEMON JUICE), GARLIC.

Check GOAT CHEESE STUFFED VEGETARIAN PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyTangyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep