Is GOAT CHEESE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pasteurized cultured whole goat milk

pasteurized cultured whole goat milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED CULTURED WHOLE GOAT MILK, SEA SALT, VEGETARIAN ENZYME

Check GOAT CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyEarthySaltySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingToppingSnacking
Pescatarian? GOAT CHEESE | Spoonful