Is Goat Infant Formula with Iron Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • goat whole milk solids
  • lactose
  • goat whey protein

goat whole milk solids

Dietitian note

Goat's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lactose, Goat Whole Milk Solids, Goat Whey Protein, Concentrate, Vegetable Oil Blend (Palm Olein, High Oleic, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil),, Galacto-Oligosaccharide (GOS). Less than 2% of:, Antioxidants (a-Tocopherol, Ascorbyl Palmitate), Biotin,, Schizochytrium sp. Oil*, M. Alpina Oil**, Calcium, Carbonate, Calcium Pantothenate, Calcium Phosphate,, Choline Bitartrate, Cholecalciferol, Copper Sulfate,, Cyanocobalamin, d-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Folic Acid,, Ferrous Sulfate, Inositol, L-Carnitine, Magnesium Sulfate,, Manganese Sulfate, Niacinamide, Phytonadione,, Potassium chloride, Potassium lodide, Potassium, Phosphate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Sodium, Ascorbate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Selenite, Soy, Lecithin, Taurine, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A, Acetate, Zinc Sulfate.

Check Goat Infant Formula with Iron against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Drinking