Is Goat Kefir Blueberry Pomegranate & Açaí Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized whole goat milk
- acidophilus
- natural flavors
pasteurized whole goat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED WHOLE GOAT MILK, FRUIT, BLEND (WATER, CANE SUGAR,, BLUEBERRIES, NATURAL FLAVORS, PECTIN,, POMEGRANATE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ACAI, PUREE, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE, CONCENTRATE [COLOR], SODIUM CITRATE,, CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR, GUM [MANUFACTURING AID]), LIVE AND, ACTIVE CULTURES, CONTAINS LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES:, BIFIDOBACTERIUM LACTIS, S. THERMOPHILUS, L., CASEI, L. RHAMNOSUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, L., DELBRUECKII SUBSP. LACTIS, L. DELBRUECKII, SUBSP. BULGARICUS, LACTOCOCCUS LACTIS, SUBSP. CREMORIS, LACTOCOCCUS LACTIS SUBSP., LACTIS, LACTOCOCCUS LACTIS SUBSP. LACTIS, BIOVAR DIACETYLACTIS,, AND LEUCONOSTOC MESENTEROIDES SUBSP., CREMORIS.
Check Goat Kefir Blueberry Pomegranate & Açaí against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goat Kefir Blueberry Pomegranate & Açaí in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Silk Yogurt Alternative Dairy-Free Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Yogurt Alternative Coconutmilk Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


