Is Goat Milk Based Toddler Drink Powder Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- full cream goat milk solids
- riboflavin
- vitamin a acetate
- cholecalciferol
- tricalcium phosphate
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FULL CREAM GOAT MILK SOLIDS [40%], LACTOSE, SUNFLOWER OIL, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, GALACTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDES, COCONUT OIL, ALGAL OIL (FROM SCHIZOCHYTRIUM SP.), FLAXSEED OIL, CALCIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, FERROUS, LACTATE, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, ZINC, SULFATE, NIACINAMIDE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, VITAMIN A ACETATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, CYANOCOBALAMIN, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM, IODIDE
Check Goat Milk Based Toddler Drink Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goat Milk Based Toddler Drink Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Zen Plant Based Chocolate Almond Milk Pudding
OWYN PLANT-BASED DRINK, DARK CHOCOLATE
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
About this product
Beverage · Powder


