Is Bistro by ASDA Bistro 2 Goat's Cheese & Caramelised Onion Tarts 280g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • goat's cheese
  • extra mature cheddar cheese
  • goat's milk
  • free range egg
  • single cream
  • soignon goat's cheese
  • whole milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • unsalted butter
  • b1
  • +2 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Caramelised Onions (18%) [Onions, Muscovado Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar [Red Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must], Unsalted Butter (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Cornflour, Salt, Black Pepper], Whole Milk, Single Cream (Milk), Soignon Goat's Cheese (Goat's Milk) (10%), Unsalted Butter (Milk) (7%), Free Range Egg, Palm Oil, Goat's Cheese (Goat's Milk) (4%), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Dextrose, Salt, Parsley, Stabiliser (Methyl Cellulose), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), White Pepper

Check Bistro by ASDA Bistro 2 Goat's Cheese & Caramelised Onion Tarts 280g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavoryButteryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSide Dish