Is GOBO TEMPURA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
ALASKAN POLLOCK (FISH), WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, BURDOCK, GLYCERINE, SORBITOL, SALT, DRIED EGG WHITES (EGG WHITES, SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE), SWEET RICE WINE, CALCIUM LACTATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DEXTROSE, COOKED IN SOY BEAN OIL.
Check GOBO TEMPURA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOBO TEMPURA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORANGE CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST IN A CITRUSY ORANGE SAUCE ENTREE, ORANGE CHICKEN
MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N GOLDEN TEMPURA CHICK'N PIECES WITH AN ASIAN-INSPIRED CITRUS SAUCE, MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N
SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST IN A TANGY SWEET & SOUR SAUCE ENTREE, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN
F'SH PLANT-BASED TENDER, FLAKY FILETS IN A LIGHT GOLDEN TEMPURA BATTER, F'SH
CRISPY HONEY CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST IN A THICK AND SWEET HONEY SAUCE ENTREE, CRISPY HONEY CHICKEN
About this product
Seafood · Slice


