Is CRISPY HONEY CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST IN A THICK AND SWEET HONEY SAUCE ENTREE, CRISPY HONEY CHICKEN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This frozen entrée features a crunchy exterior and moist interior contrasted by a thick, sweet glaze; reviewers commonly note consistent crispness after heating, pronounced sweetness, and convenient preparation. Typical uses include quick weeknight dinners, lunchboxes, or buffet-style servings; reviewers sometimes mention uneven sauce distribution and variable portion sizes and reheating
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This frozen entrée features a crunchy exterior and moist interior contrasted by a thick, sweet glaze; reviewers commonly note consistent crispness after heating, pronounced sweetness, and convenient preparation. Typical uses include quick weeknight dinners, lunchboxes, or buffet-style servings; reviewers sometimes mention uneven sauce distribution and variable portion sizes and reheating
Ingredients
Chicken Breast Meat, Water, Cornstarch, Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Contains Less Than 2% Of Dextrin, Egg Whites, Egg Yolks, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Modified Potato Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Rice Flour, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Cooked In Vegetable Oil, Sauce: Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Honey, Brown Sugar, Canola Oil, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Apple Cider Vinegar, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water, Citric Acid), Sweet Chili Flakes, Salt, Chicken: Chicken Breast Meat
Check CRISPY HONEY CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST IN A THICK AND SWEET HONEY SAUCE ENTREE, CRISPY HONEY CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRISPY HONEY CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST IN A THICK AND SWEET HONEY SAUCE ENTREE, CRISPY HONEY CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
CRISPY HONEY CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST IN A THICK AND SWEET HONEY SAUCE ENTREE, CRISPY HONEY CHICKEN is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


