Is Gobstopper Hard Candy, 1.77oz (Box of 24) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Less Than 2% Of Corn Syrup, Malic Acid, Calcium Stearate, Carnauba Wax, Natural Flavors, Color Added, Blue 1, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6

Check Gobstopper Hard Candy, 1.77oz (Box of 24) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gobstopper Hard Candy, 1.77oz (Box of 24) is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTartAcidic
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Gobstopper Hard Candy, 1.77oz (Box of 24) | Spoonful