Is GOCHUJANG FERMENTED SPICY RED CHILI PASTE, GOCHUJANG Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean powder
- fermented soybean powder
soybean powder
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Water, Red Pepper Seasoning (Red Pepper Powder, Water, Salt, Garlic, Onion), Rice, Rice Powder, Sea Salt, Ethyl Alcohol, Red Pepper Powder, Fermented Soybean Powder, Soybean Powder, Glutinous Rice Flour, Garlic, Koji (Aspergillus Oryzae)
Check GOCHUJANG FERMENTED SPICY RED CHILI PASTE, GOCHUJANG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOCHUJANG FERMENTED SPICY RED CHILI PASTE, GOCHUJANG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored
Huy Fong Foods Sambal Oelek Fresh Ground Chili Paste -- 8 oz
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
CHILI BEANS, SMALL RED BEANS IN CHILI SAUCE
Where to buy
GOCHUJANG FERMENTED SPICY RED CHILI PASTE, GOCHUJANG is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


