Is Gochujang Paste Lactose Free?

Yes! We believe this product is lactose free as there are no lactose ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Thick, smooth, and paste-like, it delivers a bold, savory heat with subtle sweetness and umami depth; commonly used to season marinades, stews, sauces, dressings, and dipping sauces. Reviewers note reliable spiciness and concentrated flavor, praising versatility while some report it can be assertive or overly salty and occasionally too overpowering.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE, TAPIOCA SYRUP, RED PEPPER SEASONING (RED PEPPER POWDER, WATER, SALT, GARLIC, ONION), WATER, SEA SALT, ETHYL ALCOHOL (TO PRESERVE)

Check Gochujang Paste against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gochujang Paste is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
MarinadingDippingCookingMeal Prep