Is GODIVA, 50% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT, SEA SALT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • bittersweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

bittersweet chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bittersweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butteroil (Milk), Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Flavor), Guerande Salt

Check GODIVA, 50% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT, SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GODIVA, 50% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT, SEA SALT is available at 2 retailers

WegmansAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping
Lactose Free? GODIVA, 50% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT, SEA SALT | Spoonful