Is GODIVA, 50% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT, SEA SALT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bittersweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butteroil (Milk), Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Flavor), Guerande Salt

Check GODIVA, 50% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT, SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GODIVA, 50% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT, SEA SALT is available at 2 retailers

WegmansAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping
Pescatarian? GODIVA, 50% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT, SEA SALT | Spoonful