Is GODIVA, ASSORTED BELGIAN CHOCOLATES Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, MILK, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER, SORBITOL, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM OIL), BUTTEROIL, INVERT SUGAR, BREAKFAST COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA POWDER (SUGAR, VANILLA SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH), TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANTS), SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check GODIVA, ASSORTED BELGIAN CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GODIVA, ASSORTED BELGIAN CHOCOLATES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Mott's Fruit Flavored Snacks Assorted Fruit 90ct
Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Assorted Fruit Flavor, Nut Free, 1.32 oz
Individually Wrapped Candy Lollipop Suckers Assorted Flavors
Krusteaz Light and Crispy Belgian Waffle Mix, Krusteaz Waffle Mix, 28 oz Box
Where to buy
GODIVA, ASSORTED BELGIAN CHOCOLATES is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


