Is Godiva Chocolatier Dessert Chocolates, Assorted Belgian Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • butter oil
  • heavy cream
  • skim milk powder
  • milk powder
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetened Condensed Milk, Sugar, Butter (Unsalted), Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Natural Flavor, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk Powder, Sorbitol, Hazelnuts, Heavy Cream, Skim Milk, Xylitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Flavor (Soy), Glycerin, Butter Oil, Caramel, Invertase, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Water, Roasted Almonds, Breakfast Cocoa, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Strawberry Powder, Butter (Salt), Corn Starch, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Antioxidant (Tocopherols), Baking Soda, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Almonds, Molasses, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Vanilla Powder, Salt.

Check Godiva Chocolatier Dessert Chocolates, Assorted Belgian against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go