Is Godiva Chocolatier Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate (Processed With Alkali), Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract, Contains Milk, Soy

Check Godiva Chocolatier Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Godiva Chocolatier Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Bar is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteHy-VeeThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingGarnishingCooking