Is GODIVA, DESSERT TRUFFLES, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • skim milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • butter oil
  • milk powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, SORBITOL, CORN SYRUP, XYLITOL, MILK POWDER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM), GLYCERIN, BUTTER OIL (MILK), BREAKFAST COCOA, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, SKIM MILK, BUTTER (UNSALTED), EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR (SOY), INVERTASE.

Check GODIVA, DESSERT TRUFFLES, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go