Is Godiva Goldmark Assorted Dark Chocolates Holiday Gift Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk
- skim milk powder
- butter oil
- milk powder
- milk
- butter
- evaporated milk
- heavy cream
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
- glycerin
- vitamin d3
- +1 more
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM), COCOA BUTTER, INVERT SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM, EVAPORATED MILK (VITAMIN D3), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, BUTTER (UNSALTED), COCONUT, SORBITOL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER OIL (MILK), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GLYCERIN, BREAKFAST COCOA, XYLITOL, DRIED COCONUT, MILK POWDER, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), NATURAL FLAVOR, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, SKIM MILK, CITRIC ACID, WATER, INVERTASE, NATURAL FLAVOR (SOY), SKIM MILK POWDER
Check Godiva Goldmark Assorted Dark Chocolates Holiday Gift Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Godiva Goldmark Assorted Dark Chocolates Holiday Gift Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Ghirardelli® Chocolate Dark Chocolate Premium Brownie Mix 20 oz. Box
Nature Valley Fruit & Nut Dark Chocolate Cherry Chewy Trail Mix Granola Bars, 1.2 oz, 6 ct Box
Klondike Crunchy Dark Chocolate Vanilla Kosher Milk Frozen Dairy Dessert Bars, 6 Count Box
Where to buy
Godiva Goldmark Assorted Dark Chocolates Holiday Gift Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


