Is Goetzes Caramel Creams Original - 12 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • modified whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, chewy outer shells encase a sweet, creamy center, offering a balanced contrast between the outer chew and smooth interior. Often enjoyed as an everyday snack, in candy dishes, or shared at gatherings, reviewers commonly note consistent texture, nostalgic flavor, and suitability for movie nights and holiday gifting or parties.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Highly Refined Coconut Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Modified Whey, Skim Milk, Cream, Mono & Diglycerides, Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin

Check Goetzes Caramel Creams Original - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Goetzes Caramel Creams Original - 12 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go