Is Goetze's Caramel Cremes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cream, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Lecithin, Corn Starch, Artificial Flavors, Caramel

Check Goetze's Caramel Cremes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go