Is Goetzes Cow Tales Vanilla - 1 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, chewy caramel cylinders encase a smooth vanilla cream center, delivering a balanced sweet flavor and contrasting textures. Commonly enjoyed as a portable snack, lunchbox treat, or candy bowl offering. Reviewers note nostalgic appeal, consistent packaging, and occasional variability in softness or stickiness between batches, reported by shoppers across platforms.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono & diglycerides
- natural & artificial flavor
- dextrose
mono & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, chewy caramel cylinders encase a smooth vanilla cream center, delivering a balanced sweet flavor and contrasting textures. Commonly enjoyed as a portable snack, lunchbox treat, or candy bowl offering. Reviewers note nostalgic appeal, consistent packaging, and occasional variability in softness or stickiness between batches, reported by shoppers across platforms.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Highly Refined Coconut Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Modified Whey, Skim Milk, Cream, Mono & Diglycerides, Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin
Check Goetzes Cow Tales Vanilla - 1 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goetzes Cow Tales Vanilla - 1 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Goetzes Cow Tales Vanilla - 1 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


