Is Gold Biscuits Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
- e471
- calcium
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour (39%) (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Caramel Flavour Coating (23%) [Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Caramel Powder (Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Whey (Milk),gar, Milk Fat, Natural Flavouring), Emulsifiers (Lecithin, E471), Salt, Colours on (Paprika Extract, Lutein), Natural Flavourings], Palm Oil, Wholemeal Wheat Flour (9%), Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Malic Acid, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt. SCUIT 35 80 4.1g 2.40 9.79 4.5g 0.4 080 015 er pack 15 For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain Soya. FOR
Check Gold Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gold Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Rold Gold Classic Tiny Twist Pretzels, 16 Ounce Bag (Pack of 6)
Alexia Yukon Gold Fries Organic Julienne With Sea Salt - 15 Oz
Haribo Gummi Candy, Gold Bears, Share Size
CINNAMON BISCUITS WITH ALMOND BUTTER FILLING, CINNAMON WITH ALMOND BUTTER
About this product
Cookie · Cracker, Piece


