Is Gold Bites With Almonds, 9 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream
  • milk
  • organic butter
  • cream

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
organic butter
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Fair Trade Cane Sugar, Cream (Milk), Organic Fair Trade Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Beans, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Almond, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Butter (Sweet Cream (Milk)), Organic Vanilla Extract, Organic Lemon Juice, Salt

Check Gold Bites With Almonds, 9 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gold Bites With Almonds, 9 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go