Is Gold Bond Anti-Itch Cream - Medicated - Maximum Strength Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- stearyl alcohol
- tocopheryl acetate
- propylene glycol
stearyl alcohol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Menthol (1%), Pramoxine Hydrochloride (1%). Purpose: Anti-Itch, Pain Relief, Anti-Itch, Pain Relief. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Petrolatum, Propylene Glycol, Stearyl Alcohol, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Sodium Acrylates Copolymer, Steareth-21, Mineral Oil, Steareth-2, Tocopheryl Acetate, Thymol, Eucalyptol, Methyl Salicylate, PPG-1 Trideceth-6, Diazolidinyl Urea, Disodium EDTA, Triethanolamine, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate.
Check Gold Bond Anti-Itch Cream - Medicated - Maximum Strength against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gold Bond Anti-Itch Cream - Medicated - Maximum Strength in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mucinex® DM Maximum Strength Extended-Release Bi-Layer Tablets Expectorant & Cough Suppressant 14 ct Box
Pepcid® AC® Maximum Strength Acid Reducer Tablets 25 Ct Box
Sudafed PE® Non-Drowsy Sinus Congestion Maximum Strength Tablets 18 ct Box
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Vanilla Ice Cream
Sudafed PE Tablets 10 mg Maximum Strength Non-Drowsy Sinus Congestion 36 ea
Where to buy
Gold Bond Anti-Itch Cream - Medicated - Maximum Strength is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


