Is Gold Bond Eczema Relief - Skin Protectant Cream Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter extract
butter extract
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Colloidal Oatmeal (2 %). Purpose: Skin Protectant. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Glycerin, Dimethicone, Petrolatum, Propanediol, Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloydimethyl Taurate Copolymer, Jojoba Esters, Cetyl Alcohol, Aloe Barbadendsis Leaf Juice, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter Extract, Glyceryl Stearate, Isohexadecane, Avena Sativa (oat) Kernel Extract, Ceramide NG, C10-30 Cholesterol/Lanosterol esters, Palmitoyl Hexapeptide-12, Panthenol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters, Bisabolol, Ethylhexyglycerin, PEG-10 Phytosterol, Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Extract, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Polysorbate 60, Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Potassium Hydroxide, EDTA, Tribehenin
Check Gold Bond Eczema Relief - Skin Protectant Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gold Bond Eczema Relief - Skin Protectant Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Gold Bond Eczema Relief - Skin Protectant Cream is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


