Is Gold Bond Eczema Relief - Skin Protectant Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • c10-30 cholesterol/lanosterol esters
  • peg-10 phytosterol
  • magnesium ascorbyl phosphate
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • glyceryl stearate
  • +4 more

c10-30 cholesterol/lanosterol esters

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Colloidal Oatmeal (2 %). Purpose: Skin Protectant. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Glycerin, Dimethicone, Petrolatum, Propanediol, Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloydimethyl Taurate Copolymer, Jojoba Esters, Cetyl Alcohol, Aloe Barbadendsis Leaf Juice, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter Extract, Glyceryl Stearate, Isohexadecane, Avena Sativa (oat) Kernel Extract, Ceramide NG, C10-30 Cholesterol/Lanosterol esters, Palmitoyl Hexapeptide-12, Panthenol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters, Bisabolol, Ethylhexyglycerin, PEG-10 Phytosterol, Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Extract, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Polysorbate 60, Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Potassium Hydroxide, EDTA, Tribehenin

Check Gold Bond Eczema Relief - Skin Protectant Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gold Bond Eczema Relief - Skin Protectant Cream is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth