Is Gold Bond Ultimate Healing Aloe Skin Therapy Lotion 14 oz Vegan?

Description
Topical skin lotion presented in a 14-ounce pump bottle; texture is creamy yet lightweight, absorbing quickly with a non-greasy finish. Commonly applied to hands, elbows and body for daily moisturizing and soothing of dry or irritated areas. Reviews note fast absorption, mild scent, visible relief, and long-lasting hydration among users.
Why it's not vegan
- hydrolyzed elastin
- diazolidinyl urea
- glyceryl stearate
- retinyl palmitate
- magnesium ascorbyl phosphate
- +6 more
hydrolyzed elastin
Dietitian noteElastin is a protein found in animal ligaments.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Topical skin lotion presented in a 14-ounce pump bottle; texture is creamy yet lightweight, absorbing quickly with a non-greasy finish. Commonly applied to hands, elbows and body for daily moisturizing and soothing of dry or irritated areas. Reviews note fast absorption, mild scent, visible relief, and long-lasting hydration among users.
Ingredients
Water, Glycerin, Dimethicone, Petrolatum, Jojoba Esters, Cetyl Alcohol, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Stearyl Alcohol, Distearyldimonium Chloride, Cetearyl Alcohol, Steareth-21, Steareth-2, Propylene Glycol, Chamomile Recutita (Matricaria), Flower Extract, Polysorbate 60, Stearamidopropyl Pg-dimonium Chloride Phosphate, Methyl Gluceth-20, Tocopheryl Acetate, Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Hydrolyzed Elastin, Retinyl Palmitate, Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters, Glyceryl Stearate, Dipotassium Edta, Fragrance, Potassium Hydroxide, Diazolidinyl Urea, Methylparaben, Propylparaben
Check Gold Bond Ultimate Healing Aloe Skin Therapy Lotion 14 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gold Bond Ultimate Healing Aloe Skin Therapy Lotion 14 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Aquaphor Advanced Therapy Healing Ointment Skin Protectant
Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Daily Skin Therapy, with Vitamin E
Eucerin Lotion, Very Dry Skin, Intensive Repair, Fragrance Free
Aveeno Skin Relief 24hr Moisturizing Lotion -- 12 fl oz
Suave Skin Solutions Revitalizing with Vitamin E Body Lotion 18 oz
Where to buy
Gold Bond Ultimate Healing Aloe Skin Therapy Lotion 14 oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


