Is Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Daily Skin Therapy, with Vitamin E Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dimethyl stearamine
  • stearyl alcohol
  • myristyl alcohol
  • butylene glycol
  • +6 more

dimethyl stearamine

Dietitian note

Stearamine (also called stearic hydrazide) is often found in chewing gum and food flavoring. It can come from either animals or plants, so if you want to be certain, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A richly scented, thick balm with a chocolate-like aroma; users report a smooth, dense texture that spreads readily but can feel greasy for some. Commonly applied after bathing for daily moisturizing, targeted treatment of dry areas (elbows, knees), massage, or help soften scars and stretch marks, according to shopper reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Extract, Glyceryl Stearate, Petrolatum, Propylene Glycol, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Glycerin, Mineral Oil (Paraffinum Liquidum), Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Oil, Cetyl Alcohol, Dimethictone, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, PEG-8 Stearate, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Phenoxyethanol, Behentrimonium Methosulfate, Benzoic Acid, Stearalkonium Chloride, Butylene Glycol, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Acetate, Stearyl Alcohol, Isopropyl Alcohol, Myristyl Alcohol, Fragrance (Parfum), Lauryl Alcohol, Cellulose, Dimethyl Stearamine, Yellow 5 (CI 19140), Orange 4 (CI 15510), Benzyl Alcohol

Check Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Daily Skin Therapy, with Vitamin E against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Daily Skin Therapy, with Vitamin E is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOilySilky