Is Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Daily Skin Therapy, with Vitamin E Vegetarian?

Description
A richly scented, thick balm with a chocolate-like aroma; users report a smooth, dense texture that spreads readily but can feel greasy for some. Commonly applied after bathing for daily moisturizing, targeted treatment of dry areas (elbows, knees), massage, or help soften scars and stretch marks, according to shopper reviews.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dimethyl stearamine
- stearyl alcohol
- myristyl alcohol
- butylene glycol
- +6 more
dimethyl stearamine
Dietitian noteStearamine (stearic hydrazide) is often found in chewing gum and food flavoring. It can come from either animals or plants, so if you want to be certain, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A richly scented, thick balm with a chocolate-like aroma; users report a smooth, dense texture that spreads readily but can feel greasy for some. Commonly applied after bathing for daily moisturizing, targeted treatment of dry areas (elbows, knees), massage, or help soften scars and stretch marks, according to shopper reviews.
Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Extract, Glyceryl Stearate, Petrolatum, Propylene Glycol, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Glycerin, Mineral Oil (Paraffinum Liquidum), Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Oil, Cetyl Alcohol, Dimethictone, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, PEG-8 Stearate, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Phenoxyethanol, Behentrimonium Methosulfate, Benzoic Acid, Stearalkonium Chloride, Butylene Glycol, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Acetate, Stearyl Alcohol, Isopropyl Alcohol, Myristyl Alcohol, Fragrance (Parfum), Lauryl Alcohol, Cellulose, Dimethyl Stearamine, Yellow 5 (CI 19140), Orange 4 (CI 15510), Benzyl Alcohol
Check Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Daily Skin Therapy, with Vitamin E against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Daily Skin Therapy, with Vitamin E in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
PERUVIAN COCOA PEANUT BUTTER WITH AMARANTH & QUINOA PLANT PROTEIN BAR, PERUVIAN COCOA PEANUT BUTTER
Trader Joe's Atlantic Salmon With Lemon Herb Butter Skin-On & Boneless
The crisp, fresh taste of 100% Apple juice, perfect for on-the-go.Made with no added sugar, artificial colors, flavors, or preservatives. 100% daily value of Vitamin C.Welchs is owned by farmer families.
Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Moisturizing Body Oil with Vitamin E -- 8.5 fl oz
Suave Skin Solutions Revitalizing with Vitamin E Body Lotion 18 oz
Where to buy
Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Daily Skin Therapy, with Vitamin E is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


