Is Gold Bond Ultimate Lotion, Crepe Corrector Age Defense Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein
  • magnesium ascorbyl phosphate
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • squalene
  • propylene glycol
  • +6 more

whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

magnesium ascorbyl phosphate
tocopheryl acetate
squalene

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Hydroxyethyl Urea, Glycerin, Dimethicone, Jojoba Esters Petrolatum, Selaginella Lepidophylla Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Stearyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Methosulfate, Glyceryl Stearate, Steareth-21, Cetyl Alcohol Butylene Glycol, Stearamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate, Propylene Glycol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 60, Citrullus Lanatus (Watermelon) Fruit Extract, Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract, Lens Esculenta (Lentil) Fruit Extract, Sodium Lactate Sodium PCA, Distearyldimonium Chloride, Methyl Gluceth-20, Ethylhexrylglycerin, Methylparaben, Tocopheryl Acetate, Bisabolol, Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Extract, Panthenol, Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters, EDTA, Ubiquinone, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Jojoba Oil/Macadamia Seed Oil Esters, Squalene, Phytosteryl Macadamiate, Phytosterols, Tocopherol, Potassium Hydroxide, Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Whey Protein.

Check Gold Bond Ultimate Lotion, Crepe Corrector Age Defense against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gold Bond Ultimate Lotion, Crepe Corrector Age Defense is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilkySmooth
Vegan? Gold Bond Ultimate Lotion, Crepe Corrector Age Defense | Spoonful