Is GOLD EMBLEM, CARAMEL TRAIL MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • sweet cream
  • nonfat milk
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whole milk
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • butter cream powder
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL MINI CUPS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN AND VANILLA], INVERT SUGAR, SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR, SKIM MILK], BUTTER CREAM POWDER [SWEET CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SODIUM CASEINATE], SORBITOL, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE), PEANUTS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, PEANUT OIL AND/OR SOY OIL, SALT.

Check GOLD EMBLEM, CARAMEL TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go