Is Gold Emblem Sweet +Salty Trail Mix, M&m's Milk Chocolate Candies, Peanuts, Pretzels & Mini Chocolate Chip Cookies Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • dextrin
  • coloring
  • malt syrup
  • +1 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES [MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, LESS THAN 1%: CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, COLORING [INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 21, CARNAUBA WAX, GUM ACACIA), PEANUTS (PEANUTS, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT AND/OR SOY), SALT), PRETZELS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, SUNFLOWER OR CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP, MALT SYRUP, YEAST), CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES (ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, POTASSIUM BROMATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], PALM OIL, MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, WHEY SOLIDS, SODIUM BENZOATE (A PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED], SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT], SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, EGG, WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, SALT, BAKING SODA).,

Check Gold Emblem Sweet +Salty Trail Mix, M&m's Milk Chocolate Candies, Peanuts, Pretzels & Mini Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go