Is Gold Emblem Sweet +Salty Trail Mix, M&m's Milk Chocolate Candies, Peanuts, Pretzels & Mini Chocolate Chip Cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • whey
  • whey solids
  • milkfat
  • contains less than 2% of vegetable mono & diglycerides, whey solids, sodium benzoate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • riboflavin
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • +7 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES [MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, LESS THAN 1%: CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, COLORING [INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 21, CARNAUBA WAX, GUM ACACIA), PEANUTS (PEANUTS, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT AND/OR SOY), SALT), PRETZELS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, SUNFLOWER OR CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP, MALT SYRUP, YEAST), CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES (ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, POTASSIUM BROMATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], PALM OIL, MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, WHEY SOLIDS, SODIUM BENZOATE (A PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED], SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT], SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, EGG, WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, SALT, BAKING SODA).,

Check Gold Emblem Sweet +Salty Trail Mix, M&m's Milk Chocolate Candies, Peanuts, Pretzels & Mini Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go