Is Gold Medal Bakery 100% Whole Wheat Bread, 100% Whole Wheat Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
- monocalcium phosphate calcium sulfate
- calcium propionate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +1 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), DOUGH CONDITIONERS (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ETHOXYLATED MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), YEAST NUTRIENTS (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE), LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN.
Check Gold Medal Bakery 100% Whole Wheat Bread, 100% Whole Wheat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gold Medal Bakery 100% Whole Wheat Bread, 100% Whole Wheat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse, Heritage Whole Grain Bread, 24 oz (frozen)
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
About this product
Bread · Loaf


