Is Gold Medal Bakery 100% Whole Wheat Bread, 100% Whole Wheat Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- monocalcium phosphate calcium sulfate
- calcium propionate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +1 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), DOUGH CONDITIONERS (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ETHOXYLATED MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), YEAST NUTRIENTS (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE), LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN.
Check Gold Medal Bakery 100% Whole Wheat Bread, 100% Whole Wheat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gold Medal Bakery 100% Whole Wheat Bread, 100% Whole Wheat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse, Heritage Whole Grain Bread, 24 oz (frozen)
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
About this product
Bread · Loaf


