Is Gold Medal Prod. 1225 Sno-Kone Syrup (Pack Of 4) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- propylene glycol
- xanthan gum
- natural and artificial flavors
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Propylene Glycol, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Blue 1.
Check Gold Medal Prod. 1225 Sno-Kone Syrup (Pack Of 4) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gold Medal Prod. 1225 Sno-Kone Syrup (Pack Of 4) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Rold Gold Classic Tiny Twist Pretzels, 16 Ounce Bag (Pack of 6)
Gold Medal Bleached Enriched Presifted All Purpose Flour - 5 Lb
Langers Juice Cocktail Gold Medal Cranberry - 64 Fl. Oz.
Gold Medal Flour - Enriched Bleached Pre-Sifted All-Purpo...
Where to buy
Gold Medal Prod. 1225 Sno-Kone Syrup (Pack Of 4) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


