Is Gold Medal Flour - Enriched Bleached Pre-Sifted All-Purpo... Vegan?

Description
A reliable all-purpose flour offering neutral, mildly wheaty flavor and fine, consistent texture that yields tender cakes, flaky pastries, and elastic bread dough. Users commonly report predictable performance, easy blending, and good rise in baked goods; reviewers note consistent sifting and dependable everyday baking results across recipes and packaging reliability.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- calcium sulfate
- vitamin b1
- +1 more
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A reliable all-purpose flour offering neutral, mildly wheaty flavor and fine, consistent texture that yields tender cakes, flaky pastries, and elastic bread dough. Users commonly report predictable performance, easy blending, and good rise in baked goods; reviewers note consistent sifting and dependable everyday baking results across recipes and packaging reliability.
Ingredients
Bleached Wheat Flour, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Niacin (A B Vitamin), Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (A B Vitamin).
Check Gold Medal Flour - Enriched Bleached Pre-Sifted All-Purpo... against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gold Medal Flour - Enriched Bleached Pre-Sifted All-Purpo... in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Gold Medal Flour - Enriched Bleached Pre-Sifted All-Purpo... is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


