Is Gold Medal Flour - Enriched Bleached Pre-Sifted All-Purpo... Vegetarian?

Description
A reliable all-purpose flour offering neutral, mildly wheaty flavor and fine, consistent texture that yields tender cakes, flaky pastries, and elastic bread dough. Users commonly report predictable performance, easy blending, and good rise in baked goods; reviewers note consistent sifting and dependable everyday baking results across recipes and packaging reliability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- calcium sulfate
- vitamin b1
- +1 more
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A reliable all-purpose flour offering neutral, mildly wheaty flavor and fine, consistent texture that yields tender cakes, flaky pastries, and elastic bread dough. Users commonly report predictable performance, easy blending, and good rise in baked goods; reviewers note consistent sifting and dependable everyday baking results across recipes and packaging reliability.
Ingredients
Bleached Wheat Flour, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Niacin (A B Vitamin), Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (A B Vitamin).
Check Gold Medal Flour - Enriched Bleached Pre-Sifted All-Purpo... against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gold Medal Flour - Enriched Bleached Pre-Sifted All-Purpo... in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Gold Medal Flour - Enriched Bleached Pre-Sifted All-Purpo... is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


