Is GOLD STANDARD 100% WHEY PROTEIN 24 G, BCAAS 5.5 G FOR MUSCLE SUPPORT & RECOVERY PROTEIN POWDER DRINK MIX, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- hydrolyzed whey protein
- whey protein isolate
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavor
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CREAMER (SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, TOCOPHEROLS), ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE.
Check GOLD STANDARD 100% WHEY PROTEIN 24 G, BCAAS 5.5 G FOR MUSCLE SUPPORT & RECOVERY PROTEIN POWDER DRINK MIX, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOLD STANDARD 100% WHEY PROTEIN 24 G, BCAAS 5.5 G FOR MUSCLE SUPPORT & RECOVERY PROTEIN POWDER DRINK MIX, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder, Double Rich Chocolate, 24g Protein, 5 LB
FRENCH VANILLA CREME FLAVORED GOLD STANDARD 100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER DRINK MIX, FRENCH VANILLA CREME
CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED GOLD STANDARD 100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER DRINK MIX, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Whey Protein Powder Double Rich Chocolate Flavour 15 Servings 450g
About this product
Supplement · Powder


