Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder, Double Rich Chocolate, 24g Protein, 5 LB Vegan?

Description
Double rich chocolate powder delivers a rich cocoa flavor and a generally smooth, creamy texture when shaken or blended; users report easy mixing, minimal clumping, and common use in shakes, smoothies, baking, and coffee. Reviews mention pleasant taste for many, occasional chalkiness or artificial aftertaste, and reliable solubility across reviews.
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- whey peptides
- whey protein isolates
- lecithin
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Double rich chocolate powder delivers a rich cocoa flavor and a generally smooth, creamy texture when shaken or blended; users report easy mixing, minimal clumping, and common use in shakes, smoothies, baking, and coffee. Reviews mention pleasant taste for many, occasional chalkiness or artificial aftertaste, and reliable solubility across reviews.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolates, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Peptides), Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Artificial Flavors, Lecithin, Acesulfame Potassium, Aminogen, Lactase.
Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder, Double Rich Chocolate, 24g Protein, 5 LB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder, Double Rich Chocolate, 24g Protein, 5 LB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
Premier Protein 100% Whey Protein Powder, Vanilla Milkshake, 30g Protein, 1.75lb, 28oz
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
CHOCOLATE MILKSHAKE 100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER, CHOCOLATE MILKSHAKE
NATURAL 100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER, FRENCH VANILLA
Where to buy
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder, Double Rich Chocolate, 24g Protein, 5 LB is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


