Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder, Double Rich Chocolate, 24g Protein, 5 LB Dairy Free?

Description
Double rich chocolate powder delivers a rich cocoa flavor and a generally smooth, creamy texture when shaken or blended; users report easy mixing, minimal clumping, and common use in shakes, smoothies, baking, and coffee. Reviews mention pleasant taste for many, occasional chalkiness or artificial aftertaste, and reliable solubility across reviews.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- whey peptides
- whey protein isolates
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Double rich chocolate powder delivers a rich cocoa flavor and a generally smooth, creamy texture when shaken or blended; users report easy mixing, minimal clumping, and common use in shakes, smoothies, baking, and coffee. Reviews mention pleasant taste for many, occasional chalkiness or artificial aftertaste, and reliable solubility across reviews.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolates, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Peptides), Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Artificial Flavors, Lecithin, Acesulfame Potassium, Aminogen, Lactase.
Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder, Double Rich Chocolate, 24g Protein, 5 LB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder, Double Rich Chocolate, 24g Protein, 5 LB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Where to buy
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder, Double Rich Chocolate, 24g Protein, 5 LB is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


